Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Labia swelling due to bartholin cyst infection. Had surgery under spinal epidural. Pregnant. Any chance of birth defect?

hi, i had bartholin cyst infection on the 30th of December 2012.. Had unprotected sex the same day too as we are trying for baby. On 3rd January i got admitted in hospital for sever left labia swelling and infection due to bartholin cyst.. I was on IV antibiotics and electrolytes.. i was operated for the cyst on 4th with spinal epidural as my anesthetic . After that i was on IV antibiotics till 8th january..and i was discharged from hospital. Now my periods was due in next two days that is 10th january.. but my periods didnt come. My last period date is 17th Decemeber.. i have a 24 days cycle so i was expecting periods on 10th. But when i did home pregnancy test. i came positive. I am very worried if my baby will have any abnormality. this is my very first conception after marriage.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
A lot of antibiotics are contraindicated in the first trimester of pregnancy.
I need to know the exact details of the drugs given to guide you better.
Electrolytes and spinal anesthesia does not harm the baby.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor