Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Labia minora swollen. Applying Econazole Nitrate cream. Is it safe?

Hi two days ago I suspected that I had a Y.I today I woke up with my labia minora extremely swollen I could barely walk and it is very uncomfortable to sit. I went to the doctor today and he prescribed Econazole Nitrate cream 1% to relieve some of the itch but it says for topical use only is it safe to use it down there ? Since applying it i have felt no relief if not more itchyness
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Topical cream can be applied on labia minora.
With single application you cannot expect complete cure.
So you use the cream for at-least 5 to 7 days, possibly by that time you can notice some change.
Meanwhile you can take sitz bath, anti-inflammatory and analgesic drugs which can give some relief.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The cream is anti-fungal.
It may not help - unless the cause was fungus infection...
Itching can be from the original problem / or from the cream itself - it can cause this side effect.
Stop it and see...

Appropriate treatment demands proper diagnosis...
It may be virus, bacteria, fungus or allergy...
Get yourself examined -

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor