Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Lab report shows Asthenoozospermia. Treatment?

Below are the details of the latest report: 1)volume: 3ml 2) Spillage: No 3) Fructose: positive 4) pus cells- 02hpf (not significant) 5) Ph-8.0 Liquefication- normal Live- 67% Dead- 33% Total Ejaculate- 195 millions Sperm Conc- 65 million Total Motility- 42% (1hr), 20%(2hr)-- NORMAL; Rapid Progressive - 04% Slow Progressive - 34% Sperm Morphology assessment: Normal Normal Form - 4% Overall defects- 96% RBC- NIL Bactreia- not significant Final Impression: ASTHENOZOOSPERMIA please advice on what kind of treatment is required ...
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your sperm analysis reveals Asthenoozospermia.meaning there by low percentage of rapid forward moving sperm These rapid forward moving sperm are the one which can effect the fertilization of a ovum to result into pregnancy.To be honest there is no medicine that can increase the motility of sperms However following measures do help to improve the quality of sperms.
1) Have daily Exercises
2) Meditation
3) High protein low fat diet rich in vegetables and fruits.
4)Avoid Smoking and Alcohol.
5)Plan your intercourse at such interval may be twice a week so that you get semen of good quality and in a good quantity too.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor