Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

LOPRIN as a precaution for heart

i am 45, non smoker, keen sports man with very healthy habits, height 6' 2'', weight 88 k, no heart issues. one of close friend due to strong heart history has advised me to start taking ''LOPRIN'' as a precaution for heart , i have been taking the pill from almost three months now, should i continue as i have not sorted the advice of any doc on the subject.
Asked On : Mon, 24 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  733
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Loprin is very low dose aspirin, its not going to harm you. But now queations have been
raised about its preventive role in non coronary people. So its doubt full to get any benifit out of it since at present you donot have any coronary heart disease at present.
But even if you continue it no harm except little gastric upset if your stomach is sensitive. Thanks
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor