Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

LFT reports show Bilirubin abnormality. What does it indicate?

In an LFT my reports show that the Bilirubin Direct is 0.5 (above the 0.3 max range) and Bilirubin Indirect is 3(above the 0.95 max range). The SGPT is 53; while there are occasional traces of RBC and mucus thread in the Urine Detail Report.What can this indicate? I had these tests done because i was suffering from bouts of nausea for about a month after a terrible road accident, from which i had walked away unscathed. My concern is only whether these reports indicate some internal injury.
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

It is possible that you had many pain killer medications after your accident. This might have caused little amount of injury because medicines are mostly metabolised and broken down by the liver and kidneys. This can cause elevated liver enzymes and raised bilirubin levels. Please discuss this with your doctor and use pain relieving ointment where necessary. Also if there is urgent need to take pain pills, have y
it after food and also take acid decreasing pills before food.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor