Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

LFT report shows gamma GT level, SGPT level, ALT level. HCV reactive. What should normal range be?

dear doctor,
my mother age is 52 and she got HCV reactive in test.
in her LFT report the gamma Gt level is 93 & sgpt (ALT) is 46 iu/l she is also a diadetic & Bp pateient. remaning all things are in normal ranges in lft report.
kindly advise is it recoverable or not your help would be very appreciatiable for me please help.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

The liver enzymes GGT and ALT are only slightly elevated, that is unusual for a patient with HCV infection.
Hepatitis C blood report of 'reactive', may sometimes be an erroneous report if she has recently had intavenous immunoglobulin therapy. Hence, it is important that you confirm this on a different laboratory who preferably should use a different analyser/assay.

If that is not possible, HCV viral load should be done to see if there is a true infection.
There is good treatment for HCV infection now (interferon-alpha plus ribavirin), but please ensure that she definitely has HCV before starting treatment.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
  User's Response
Hi. Her LFT report shows mildly elevated liver enzymes. However since screening test showed HCV reactive kindly confirm the same and if confirmed further tests to detect viral loads need to be done. Hepatitis C should not be ignored as it invariably results in chronic infection and leads to end stage liver disease and liver cancer if not treated promptly in the early stage. Hence get her checked by an internist or gastroenterologist at the earliest and she should do well. Wish her a speedy recovery and good health, take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor