Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online


My Friend with LEFT VENTRICLE HYPERTROPY has to undergo surgery HELP ? I have posed a question. here r de friend is diagonised wit left ventricle hypertropy n has been adviced to go in for a surgery. plese help me wit the details. im anxious if its a serious surgery. he is 17 n came to know of the problem a month ago. PLEASE HELP
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
If I understand you correctly, you're saying that your 17 year old friend has left ventricular hypertrophy and was advised to undergo surgery to correct this condition. The assumption, therefore, is that your friend has HOCM (hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy). HOCM surgery probably involves open heart surgery, so it is relatively major surgery, unless your friend is able to undergo the non-surgical option where a small amount of alcohol is injected through a tube passed from the groin to reduce the bulk of the muscle that is blocking the flow of blood in the heart. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor