Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

L5-S1 posterior central disc protrusion with moderate to severe spinal canal narrowing. Suggest me treatment except surgery

I have low back pain since 2months The conclusion of my MRI report is L4-5 posterior central bilateral paracentral disc protrusion associated with annular tear and severe spinal canal stenosis and moderate bilateral neural foraminal narrowing. L5-S1 posterior central disc protrusion with moderate to severe spinal canal narrowing. Now i want to know other than surgury what all cures are possible for me?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1759
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,
Try physiotherapy, esp. lumbar traction & IFT for 15 days , if still you do not get relieved of pain, then surgery is the best treatment for you
Take Care
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Kartikey Chaudhari's  Response
Hi! you can try spinal flexion exercise,isometric abdominal exercise,Lumbar traction and IFT for some days And you have to change your ergonomics.If you have query about exercise then post here.
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Narayan Hulse's  Response
You may benefit from physiotheraphy. Flexion (bending) of the trunk will increase the effective volume of the spinal canal. That is why some people feel better while cycling etc. However these are unpredictable. If you also have some neurological signs in the leg you may be better of with surgery. Ask your physio or surgeon for flexion exercises.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor