Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Knots on hand, above left clavicle. Nausea, pain in neck, shoulder, chest, lower back. Matter of concern?

Hello my name is Allalesha. I have a knot on the outside of my right hand and a knot above my left clavicle about the size of a pecan. I m very nauseated and have pain in my neck, left shoulder , chest and lower back all on the left side. My left arm also feels very heavy and numb should I be concerned? I also have these bumps on my upper back around my neck area and face that s very unusual for me.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. The "knots" in you right hand, and above your left clavicle need to be examined physically by a doctor and may be excised and sent for biopsy to determine to kind of tumor it is. It seems to me that they are benign and there is no cause for you to worry. Also the pain seems to be related to the knots and a condition called "neurofibroma" can cause that condition. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor