Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Knot under chin. Recovering from staph infection. Will it cause scarring?

I am recovering from a staph infection just under my chin being a woman I am very concerned about the knott that is there although it is goin down I am worried that it will either leave a scar or a hard knott later! Do staph infections leave hard knotts under the skin as a result of scaring? If so can I be treated? Thanks Teri
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.usually staph infections are superficial hence there is less chance of or two infections are deeper .there they are chances of scarring.apply steriod cream if there is pigmentation and contractabex if there is scarring
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor