Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Knot on the foot top that pains on little pressure, becomes numb. Treatment?

I have either a neuroma or a ganglion cyst in the top of my foot . I have not been able to do anything about it, nevertheless, the pain is in the top of my foot, it hurts so bad I cannot have a finger barely glide across the top, there is a knot there and now with just a little pressure the foot is going numb too. What can I do to relieve this pain and/or numbness?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Byn,

Welcome here on HCM.
I am trying to help you and think I will be able to do so.
Home cares you can do are
Sleep with foot raised as high as possible.
Complete bed rest for 1 to 2 wks.
Over the counter analgesic as you need.
Ice packs fomentation, 15 minutes at a time, five to six times a day.
If these do not solve your problem, than contact your GP, for clinical examination and some investigations to be done.

Get well soon.
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor