Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Knot on forehead and concussion after accident. Will it get better?

I was in a car accident about a month and a half ago and my head hit the dash and I had a large knot on my forehead above my left eye which was deemed a concussion . My vision in my left eye was affected and now my left eyelid is drooping on the top noticeably. I have been to a neurologist and a standard eye doctor, but my eyelid is now getting worse. Will it ever get better or is this normal?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
for ur drooping eyelid u must see an oculoplastic surgeon for ptosis correction surgery . drooping of eye lid is due to injury to nerve. recoverey in neurological injuries are often un predictable
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor