Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Knot in upper abdomen, distended stomach, extreme fatigue, no apetite, weightloss. Reason?

I have a knot that I believe has come up quickly in my right upper abdomin. It does not protrude or hurt. It is hard as a rock and feels to be at least an inch in diameter. I have issues with a distended stomach. Reason is unknown and I am in poor health at 39 years old, female. I had a lapband in 2009. However, all saline has been removed due to extreme nausea . My last colonoscopy was in 2010. (Mother had colon cancer . Now in remission.). I am extremely fatigued and have been evaulated neurologically and psychologically in the past month. Just noticed this knot today. Then, discovered my GI Physician is no longer in my area and was not in a group practice. Should I go to my PCP or do I have thime to wait to get into a new GI office before I deteriorate too rapidly? No appetite and lost 10 pounds in a month. Thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
There are few important points in your history, Rapid weight loss, Extreme fatigue and Loss of appetite and appearance of hard nodule warrants to get urgent action.
Please arrange for consultation with surgeon.
As there is family history of G I malignancy A internal examination with Ultra sonography, along with CBC, LFT,and Kidney function test,some tumor markers CEA (Carcino Embryonic Antigen) and AFP (Alfa feto Protein), may give clue to diagnosis.
A colonoscopy with biopsy if they find any lesion.
Once diagnosis is confirmed treatment can be planned accordingly.
In the mean time take care of your diet .
Take care.
Best of Luck.

Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor