Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Knot in back, directly on spine, diagnosed with parathyroid adenoma. Cause of worry?

Hi, I have had a knot in the middle of my back right directly on my spine . I have had for two months the first month it kinda hurt and sore. I thought it was gone I thought about two day I remember touch my back and the knot is still there same size but less sore no pain. Should I be concern? Since I learned that I m suffering from parathyroid adenoma . Thank you so much if you help me ease my mined.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Before running to a conclusion, I'd suggest:

- to get the knot physically checked by your physician and/or neurologist
- do X-ray and/or Ct-scan of the knot area for further evaluation.

Meanwhile, I advise not to put pressure on the knot and consult a physician as soon as possible.

All the best!
Answered: Wed, 11 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor