Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Knife stab on ulnar area followed by swelling in axillary region of same side, body aches, no fever. Staph infection?

My boyfriend, a 41 yr old male, had a knife stab the fleshy area (ulnar) of his hand about 10days ago. He cant remeber if it happened st home or the resturant where he works. It has healed aside from swelling/redness/tenderness and yesterday felt and swelling in the axillary region of the same side. Today he is rundown with body aches but no fever noted. To be honest...I m concerned he may have staph and we don t have insurance.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi any injury if neglected will be infected by staphylococcal or streptococcal this case knife cut over the wrist would have caused lymph node swelling over the can be cured by broad spectrum antibiotic twice daily and antiinflammatory agent like combiflame twice daily to decrease inflammation and application of mupirocin ointment over the lesions can cure it.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor