Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Kneecap injury, swelling, leg stiffness, locking. Icing it, keeping it elevated. Treatment?

I took a hockey puck to the kneecap and it has been swollen for 3 days. I can walk on it but it is stiff and locks up sometimes. Will this go away or did I damage it? I ve been icing all three days keeping it elevated but it is still swollen. The back of my leg behind my knee is tight and there is no bruising just swelling . The swelling is above and next to the knee. Not below it though
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello Ryan,

Thanks for posting your query

You had a injury to your knee by hocky stick, after that it is swollen & tender to touch.

So it might be soft tissue swelling .

But you need an x-ray to rule out fracture.

So you have to visit an orthopaedic surgeon for examination of knee & treatment plan acc. to that.

Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor