Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Knee twist. Taking physiotherapy, doing quadricep excercise. MRI showed ACL tear. How long to recover? Continue physiotherapy?

hi .am nalin kant from bhubaneswar.20 days back i got my right knee twisted ,while comming down from the stairs.i agve ice pack,and also taking physiotherapy for past 15days also using a knee cap and doing static quadricep excercise.the MRI showed a ACL Tear AND a bucket handle tear in the medial meniscus.
bt still unable to walk properly.i am feeling stiffness and pain on walking,so kindly advice me ,how long would it take me to recover and start my day today activities,and how long should i continue to go to the physiotherapist?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello mt. Nalin Kant, you have ACL tear plus bucket handle tear of in the medial meniscus. Though you could have done physio and got back to work with only ACL tear but this bucket handle tear will not let you go. It won't become a symptomatic on physio. You need to go through arthroscopic ACL reconstruction and meniscus balancing or repair depending on the zone involved. The torn meniscus can lock your knee anytime and will be of great discomfort. I advise to visit a orthopaedic surgeon quickly and plan accordingly. For further reference and planning you can mail me at
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor