Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Knee surgeries done, partial meniscus remaining, pain in knee, increases on activity, arthritis. Treatment?

Hello, I ve had 3 knee surgeries to my right knee. 1st was a meniscus repair , 2nd was partial meniscal removal and clean up of failed repair, and 3rd was another partial meniscal removal . I m now left with about 1/4 of my meniscus. Im in pain every day and it only gets worse with increased activity. arthritis has already started. The 3 surgeries were all performed from 2009 to 2011. Im at MMI and want to know the risks of having very little meniscus left as per instability , future injuries etc.....
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The loss of meniscus in the knee joint can lead to early arthritic changes in the knee, persistent chronic pain and a partial knee instability. The extent of affection in your case can only be assessed after a physical examination.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor