Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Knee replacement. Had an epidural one. Pus color fluid oozed. What is wrong?

I went into hospital for a knee replacement I chose to have an epidural but as the put de needle in he withdrew a pus coloured liquid which i was later told was a bug that did not need treatment . About 10 days later I started falling with my legs giving way till I could not stand at all I am 63 years old I would love your opinion Kind regards Dee
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I would ask your doctor what the culture report on the fluid that was sent after aspirating from your knee was? If it was not bacterial or anything that needed antibiotics either in your blood or in your knee, I would think that the knee replacement can take place. However, please take a second opinion for the TKR if you are not entirely sure of the first one. I hope you are not in pain and my answer relieved your anxiety.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor