Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Knee popping, right acl torn, meniscus damaged. Could you please provide details of surgery?

Dear doctors, My right knee was popping, giving away on me, etc. I went to see a doctor last December. I had a MRI last December and found out that my right acl is completely torn and my meniscus might have been damaged. I was asked to have acl reconstruction surgery, and either menisectomy or meniscus repair surgery. The doctor told me that I would have at least 6 incisions around my knee. I also did some research, and many patients who had the surgery done recommended to build muscle around knee before surgery. I would like to know more details about the surgery. Thank you for your time and consideration.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, they are details of the surgery, you have to undergo the reconstructive surgery, before the actual surgery, to have a good support to the suturing of the actual surgery.
You have nothing to do with the steps of surgery, and you develope general health by taking nourishing and balanced diet, to be elligible for surgery.
Dont worry you will be fine .Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

One of the most important factor that determines the long term outcomes after an ACL reconstruction is the QUADRICEPS STRENGTH.

It has been suggested by many clinical studies and trials that ACL reconstruction should not be performed if the quadriceps strength in the involved limb is less than 20% of the uninjured limb.

So, an extensive physiotherapy after ACL reconstruction is also needed as a part of rehabilitation program.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor