Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Knee pain while walking, feels discomfort. MRI shows complex tear of the medial meniscus and a strained acl. Any advice?

I can t step without pain in my right knee . The knee is also popping with some pain and discomfort. I have had a MRI and they found a complex tear of the medial meniscus and a strained acl . I have stayed off of the leg for a month now and the pain is still nearly the same. Any advice and at my upcoming appt. should I be expecting to hear that I may need surgery?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
If there is complex tear of meniscus you may need a surgery. Strained ACL will be ok with time. Meniscus surgery( cutting part of the mensicus) is very small and you will be able to walk from next day so do not bother much. if your meniscus is repairable then you might need some rest so that depends on ow your doctor treats you and howis your meniscus tear.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor