Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Knee pain, had been through knee replacement, have taken Melaxicam. Can another does be taken before going to bed?

My 90 year old mother had knee replacement surgery on august 6th. She overdid it today. She has Melaxicam and although her prescription says one every day, her doctor said she could take two a day. Her knee is bothering her. She took one about 2 and a half hours ago. Can she take another one before bed in another hour an a half?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Taking too much painkiller (NSAIDS) at freqent interval is harmfull.

Your mother had knee replacement surgery one month ago & she still suffuring from severe pain.

It may be due to other causes like postop infection. So you should consult your surgeon regarding this.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor