Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Knee pain after playing basketball. Protruding lump on knee, hurts to touch. Osgood-Schlatter disease?

two weeks ago i was playing basketball. Everything was normal until suddenly i felt a pain that closely resembled a tendonitis . However a week after i noticed that my knee was still hurting. I touched the part that hurt and what i found was a lumb/ bone like thing popping out of the bone right below the knee. It hurts to kneel down and it also hurts to touch. I ve read online and it said that i might have Osgood-Schlatter disease. I am wondering if that is it and if i can make it go away. Will this affect me in the future in any way?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

First of all you have to tell your age as Osgood–Schlatter disease or syndrome (also known as tibial tubercle apophyseal traction injury ) is most often seen in young adolescents(9-16yrs).

The condition is usually self-limiting and is caused by stress on the patellar tendon that attaches the quadriceps muscle at the front of the thigh to the tibial tuberosity.

Treatment is conservative with RICE (Rest, Ice, Compression, and Elevation), and if required you can take ibuprofen (Motrin). The condition usually resolves in a few months.

Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor