Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Knee pain, X-ray showed patellofemoral syndrome. Treatment?

Hi, Im having some pain around my knee , though not directly on the knee. I consulted with a doctor and after looking at my xray , he said im may be having patellofemoral syndrome . Can you pls explain what is the treatment for this and in how many days i can begin to exercise a sIm worried about gainign weight due to inactivity.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hi Vsurya
Thx for Using Health Care Magic

The cause of pain and dysfunction often results from either abnormal forces or prolonged repetitive compressive or shearing forces (running or jumping) on the joint.
Which will result in thinning and softening (chondromalacia) of the articular cartilage under the patella and/or on the medial or lateral femoral condyles, synovial irritation and inflammation and subchondral bony changes in the distal femur or patella known as "bone bruises".

Treatment of the PF syndrome is summarized in:
1. Exercises: Quadriceps strengthening is commonly suggested because the quadricep muscles help to stabilize the patella. Stretching of the hip, hamstring and calf. Furthermore, the use of a foam roller may help to add flexibility and relieve pain from sore or stiff muscles in the leg.

2. Rest: Knee activity should be reduced until the pain is resolved. I would like to recommend nonimpact activity such as swimming or aerobics on an elliptical machine.

3. Ice and medication to reduce inflammation: Ice can be applied to the joint after an activity. The ice should be kept in place for 10 to 15 minutes. Additionally anti-inflammatory drugs such NSAIDs can also be taken immediately after an activity.

4. Physical therapy
5. Arch support

Thx in advance
Dr Peter S
Clinical Nutritionist
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor