Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Knee pain. Recovered from dislocated patella. Connected to previous injury?

I have recently started playing football (soccer) again after recovering from a dislocated patella . I have been playing with no pain and feeling back to myself but yesterday i twisted sharply and felt a sharp twinge on the inside of my right knee , now i get a shooting pain whenever i walk in the same place. is this connected to my previous knee injury? Do you think i should get this seen too if it doesnt go away?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have gone through your problem.

Yes, definitely this is connected to previous knee surgery.

You should get xray knee in skyline view and send me the report.

You should try to avoid games as much you can till you send me report.

Take ibuprofen when needed.

I hope it helps.

You are welcome to ask further health related queries.



Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor