Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Knee pain. Do not want TKR surgery. Does bone marrow stem cell injection therapy work?

Dear Dr.,
My mother 67 years and my mother in law 63 years are having severe chronic bone to bone knee pain on both legs since nearly two decades. Both of them refuse to undergo the complicated TKR surgery. The great alternative to this surgery is bone marrow stem cell injection therapy. Does this therapy work for both of my mothers? Do we have this facility in Medanta Medicity? What are the procedures that we must follow ? And what are the costs for all four legs may arise?
Rajendra Wagley
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi Rajendra, Let me first clear the misconception that you are having regarding TKR surgery. It is one of the highly successful joint replacement procedure with implant survival at 15 years being upto 98%. Both your mother & mother in law will enjoy "pain free" life upto 80 years of age after TKR. Theoritically, the complication rate after TKR surgery is 2-4%. So the benefit after TKR is 98% & risk of getting complications is 2% (benefit /risk ratio). I highly recommend TKR for them because its time tested and is being done across the globe with excellent results ( provided they do not have life threatening medical comorbidities which may increase the risk of complications).
Do you think that stem cell therapy is totally free of complications? Its still in budding(experimental stage) phase in INDIA and the cost ???????????? I am not sure, how much it will be. Hope this is informative for you. Good day
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor