Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Knee joint cartilage worn out, microcid, pain relief, physiotherapy short wave diathermy, complete cure for osteoarthritis ?

i am 40 yrs female. the cartilage in both knee joints has worn out. the doctor has prescribed microcid 25mg for 10 days. prior to that i also have had some other medication but this is the current one prescribed to me. it has been 2 days since i have begun and there is quite some relief from pain. also i would be starting on physiotherapy short wave diathermy today. i would like to know if this medicine is a complete cure for the initial stage of osteoarthritis ?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Osteoartritis is one of the most common joint disorder and is the result of either aging or wear and tear of cartilage.One must understand that once the osteoarthritis process starts,you can not reverse it.
In simple terms ,you can not cure it.
You can always control your symptoms with the help of exercises,physiotherapy,medicines,reduction of weight,pursuing active life .
The most important aspect of osteoarthritis is that each person with OA is different.Pain and stiffness may prevent a person from doing simple daily activities,while others may be able to maintain an active lifestyle that includes sports and other activities.
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor