Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Knee injury, used antibiotics, pus filled, redness. Why?

I felt running and hurt my knee. This was on thursday. I clean it, put some antibiotic and put a bandage. Next day I went to the beach and took off the bandage so it will breath plus somebody told me that salty water was good. Today the wound is fill with pus, the corners are very red and it hurts a lot. What should I do to clean it properly?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi ,
It seems like you had a simple wound initially which has worsened as of now, you can use any antiseptic solution to clean it and apply an antibiotic cream. As the wound has increased, you would probably need some oral antibiotics and pain killers along with proper cleaning. so i would recommend you to see a doctor who can assess the degree of infection and prescribe accordingly....
hope it helps..

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor