Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Knee injury, twisted knee. Taken cortisone shot, physical therapy. MRI done, shows cyst. Meniscus tear?

I injured my knee about 16 months ago...I twisted it and it was sore for a couple of days and then fine. However, over the past year it would hurt on and off. I finally went into the doctor at the beginning of May 2012, he ordered an MRI and it should mild arthritis and a synovial cyst, but not meniscus tear. He then referred me to an Orthopedic doctor , that doctor gave me a cortisone shot and physical therapy , it s been over 7 weeks and that shot has already worn off. Is it possible that the MRI missed a meniscus tear?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case.

As per your age and history there is possibility of soft tissue injury in knee.
Most commonly meniscus injury occurs.
And MRI may miss meniscus tear,diagnostic arthroscopy can help and cure the problem.

As per your symptoms you need to do physiotherapy and knee exercises to improve range of motion .

Small meniscus tear can be managed conservatively with physiotherapy with USG andTENS.
Meniscus injury can be managed by arthroscopic repair,and same day you can go home.

Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 16 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor