Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Knee injury, swelling, blood collection near ankle, bruising. Causes and treatment?

I am a 44 year old male, 6 4 and weigh 210. A week ago I was hit with a softball just below my knee about 1 1/2 to 2 . It swelled up right away the size of a softball and was raised about an inch. It s been a week. The blood started pooling around my ankle the next day. The area where I was hit did not bruise until 6 days later and is still swelled but not as big. Why is the blood pooling at my ankle and bruised?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
It looks to me that you have a soft tissue injury of the knee. I do not think that you can have bone fracture or ligament damage due to soft ball injury. I would recommend you to apply ice, take Brufen tablet and apply compression bandage . Avoid knee bending for a week. You can also apply Diclofenac ointment.
Answered: Sat, 10 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor