Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Knee injury, soreness on head of fibula, protrusion. Wearing knee brace. Treatment?

Hello, About four weeks ago I was playing softball and landing on the base incorrectly. I think I may have sprained my knee . In any case, I took care to RICE and wear a knee brace from time to time. My pain has decreased, but there is still some soreness by the head of my fibula . The fibula, on my left knee, also sticks out about 1/2 more than the other knee. What I am wondering is, should I see a doctor? I m currently without health insurance and won t have it for another month.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  450
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I think you are doing right thing. I would suggest you to weight for 3 more weeks. If your pain decrease then it's ok otherwise you will need MRI to confirm the diagnosis. Till then I would also encourage you to apply knee brace.
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor