Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Knee injury, sore to touch. Should it be checked?

I fell on my knee pretty hard during a fall a several weeks ago. I ve been able to walk around just fine with the exception of the first couple of days due to soreness and stiffness . However, after this time has passed, my knee is still sore to the touch and I can t kneel on it without pretty decent pain. Should I get this checked out? What could be the problem? I don t think it s a torn ACL or PCL because it isn t as painful as the descriptions online I m seeing of it. The pain is concentrated on my left knee, on the inward (toward the other leg) portion of the knee under the knee cap. Any help would be appreciated! Thank-you ~Sarah
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  531
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for your query.
From description , it seems you might developed soft tissue injury to knee. .
Now after several weeks if pain is severe ,I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management. You may get the MRI of the area affected under his/her guidance.
Meanwhile you can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid putting weight and rest well.

Take care
Answered: Mon, 30 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor