Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Knee injury, pink discoloration. X-ray shows nothing is broken. Will plastic surgery prevent scarring?

I fell 9/30/12 on pavement and scraped my knee very badly. The wound has healed but it is still very pink looking. Is it possible I still have debris in the knee from the pavement? I went the emergency room the next day but they didn t even clean it; just x-rayed it and found nothing broken. Can plastic surgery done now keep this from scarring so badly since it s right on the front of my knee and it is about 1 inch long and 1 inch wide.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.
Some bad abrasions over the knee look pink after the healing. The should not be any debris if the wound is superficial . If it is ugly looking scar and badly scarred with puckering ( skin folds) then only you need to have plastic surgery done for it. You can consult a plastic surgeon near by who can advice you regarding any gels or lotions or bandages to reduce scarring.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor