Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Knee injury, indentation to knee, pain while bumping knee anywhere

I was tripped and fell directly on my knee and it feels like there is an indentation and anytime I even bump into something with my knee I get an extremely painful stinging sensation that lasts for a few minutes. Will it get better on its own or should I get it checked out. I can still walk and run fine, its only when I bump it that it hurts.
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  427
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1. Since your are able to walk and run normally without pain & restriction - probably you wont be suffering from any bony injury.
2. Pain only when your knee / patella bone comes into contact indicates inflammation / injury to your bursa present before the patella bone - Pre-patellar bursitis.
3. Crepe bandage with restriction of activities leading to pain for 3 weeks usually will resolve your problem,
4. If the part becomes red, swollen, more painful on touching then you need to get your knee examined by orthopaedic surgeon to rule-out infection of the bursa.
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor