Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Knee hurt on slipping and swollen. X-ray normal. How it will heal?

Hi i slipped last year on holiday on a boat and banged my knee area really badly. I then stupidly tripped this year and banged same leg again leaving a prominent bone sticking out (swollen) underneath knee top of shin? I had it x rayed and it came back ok but this is still there. Will this ever go away or should i get it investiaged further? thanks Caron
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
if your symptoms are ongoing then an MRI scan may be of benefit. you could have an insertinal tendonitis or inflamed bursae in that location. antiinflammatory medication and Physio may be of benefit if this is the diagnosis.
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor