Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Knee got hurt on falling. X-ray normal, severe pain, unable to walk, heel numb. MRI test required?

Hi, i fell a few days ago landed right on my knee , the er put me in a brace and crutches and sent me home. I followed up with my doctor a couple days later he took xrays said nothing was wrong. I m still having severe pain, i cant walk on it and now my heel is going numb. Do i need to go back to my doctor and maybe have an mri done?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

As your xrays are negative for a fracture and you still experience severe pain in the knee, I suspect intraarticular soft tissue injuries either the meniscus or the ligaments (ACL,PCL or Collaterals).

An MRI scan is needed to diagnose any soft tissue injury inside the knee joint.

I assume that your heel numbness could be due to a tightly applied brace which might be pressing over the superficial nerves. Just loosen the brace lightly to resolve the numbness.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Aparna Amritsagar's  Response
Thanks for your query.

I would advise you to wait for 2-3 days more before going for any further rest.
Take your doctors medicines as prescribed. He might have given you painkiller medicines to decrease the pain & swelling. Take rest, dont put pressure on your leg that will delay the healing process. Avoid walking as far as possible for a day or two,this will give rest to the joints.Apply locally ice to your knee.

If pain doesnot improve within 2 -3 days than you can consult your doctor again.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor