Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Knee arthroscopically scoped to remove pseudo gout and repairing of meniscus. Why nauseated?

I am 50 years old. Today I had my right knee arthroscopically scoped to remove what I was told was pseudo gout and repairing of a meniscus . I was under general anesthesia and now about 7 hours post-op my heart feels like it is racing. I have felt my pulse and it seems to be normal. I am also feeling a little light headed and nauseous. What should I do to relieve these aggravating symptoms?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
its due to GA effect. Nil per oral for some more time . anti-emetic injection can be given
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor