Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Knee and lower back pain. Prescribed saaz-ds, glevo 500. Side-effects of medication?

I was having knee and lower back pain (and knee swelling ) , initally the Dr. said it could be a Gut infection or urine infection, but the blood and urine test was normal. He has asked me to take Saaz-DS for 10 days 1 tab and then 2tabs a day to continue for a month and then again take a blood test . He has also asked me to take Tab Ace - Proxyvon for a month, and Glevo 500 for 3 weeks . Will these tablets have any side effects?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  534
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
I think you need to weigh the side effects of the disease against those of the medicines.
Because arthritis once it affects the joints can lead to complete joint destruction and then medicines don't have any effect and only surgery is an option.
As such these medicines have the usual common side effects like gastritis.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor