Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Kissed my partner, did not have intercourse, partner detected with herpes. Do I have herpes?

Hello, i have a question. I recently been with a guy for a little bit. We were just friends, but we kissed. That was it. But i have received a call saying that he has Herpes , and that he listed me as a sex partner. I am beyond confused and upset about this. Is it possible that i have Herpes? I only kissed the guy, and i never noticed any sores.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

For your kind information, Herpes is highly contagious. As you had body contact with your friend, it is highly likely that you are infected. First you must confirm that your friend have herpes. You must also consult a dermatologist and have medication for herpes. It might take one or two weeks for the herpes symptoms to appear after you are infected. Consult a dermatologist soon. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor