Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Kiss on the lips, tongue contact, no open sores in mouth, no presence of blood. HIV chances?

28 days ago i kissed a lady dancer on her lips for a minute and she touched my tangue with her tangue for 2-3 seconds..i am in deoressio due to fear of hiv infection.i had neither open wound or sore in my mouth but i am not sure about cuts and dont know about her mouth status..but i didnot tes or look any blood .plz help me
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

Kissing with exchange of salive is a risk factor for transmission of HIV.If the status of the female partner is known then the chances of assessing the risk is possible.

Only test which identifies the presence of the virus in the body within a short period after exposure would be a HIV PCR test.This test can identify HIV as early as a month after the exposure.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor