Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Kidney transplantation, on zetia, pravastatin. Can i stop this and use choleslo ?

I am taking Zetia 10mg and Pravistatin 80mg every day. I have had a kidney transplant and I need to protect my new kidney. Zetia does not seem to bother me but Pravistatin makes me hurt all over and I am scared of such a high dose of statin. I know Zetia has statin also. I want to stop these drugs and start taking CholesLo because it is a natural alternative. Thank you for listening, Donna Kelly
YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Donna, you are a patient of kidney transplant, and you know the importance of medicines in protecting the kidney.
It is utmost important to protect the vessels of the kidney, that will be done by the statins, and you also might be having more of cholesterol.
Natural substitutes like Choleslo may not have such a high dose of the statin.
The problem with the pravistatin might be due to its gastric irritation, so i advise you to use some anti ulcerants like omeprazole with your doctors advise. With this you will be comfortable.Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor