Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Kidney transplant done. Changed medicine from azoran to certican and myfortic. Prognosis?

i am XXXXX. i underwent kidney transplant 18 years back. mother - donor. Creatinie - 2.8 and urea - 55 since 16 years. recently my dr. changed me from azoran to certican + myfortic. Is it a right move at least interms of rate of occurence of infections. what is my future. do patients like me (with 2.8 creat for 16 years exist
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Lot of years are left for your kidneys to survive. The in drugs will increase the amount of immunosupressant drugs. The change will increase chance of infection slightly. The effect on kidney function is not clearly known. If you have some urine protein excretion, then it may increase a lot with this change. Also check your lipid profile which is also likely to worsen.

You may be thinking then why your doctor changed the medicines. You should discuss with him. There may be a reason he sees in you that has changed your medications.
Hope it helps.
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor