Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Kidney stones, low calcium count. Blood test done, shows borderline high AEC. Treatment?

I am waiting for my second blood test but i was boarder line high with my AEC. He said something like a count of 67 was boarder line high and mine was 70. I recently had my first kidney stone and I also have a low calcium count. My doctor wants to see if the count is high again. He mentioned something about cushing . Could this be possible? What other signs should I look out for?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

High AEC (absolute eosinophil count) is usually seen in people with allergic disorders like allergic rhinitis, allergic conjunctivitis, etc. It is easily treatable and there is nothing to worry about. It is usually treated with anti histaminic agents like levocetrizine. It is unrelated to your kidney stone.
Cushing is because of excess ACTH and not AEC. THese are two seperate entities.It is possible to have low calicum levels in steroids, please get your random cortisol levels checked.
Look out for excess facial hair, stretch marks over the abdomen and weight gain.

I hope I was of help,

Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor