Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Kidney stones blasted. Stent removed. On antibiotics. Uncontrolled urination. Due to stent removal?

My father has recently had a stent removed after having his kidney stones blasted. He is in process of taking antibiotics for infection which he gets a lot of, but today has had couple of accidents where he has wet himself. he is worried this will be continuous. Is this side effect from removal or is this something he needs to get use to?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
I dont think his problem will be continuous. He seems to be having urge incontinence which is most likely to be because of urinary tract infection. Get his urine routine examination and culture done and take antibiotic according to culture sensitivity. You have not mentioned if your father is diabetic or not. Get his blood sugar checked. Also get ultrasound of abdomen to see if his prostate is enlarged.
I wish him a sppedy recovery
Answered: Mon, 30 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor