Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Kidney stones and side effects of the treatment

2 to 3 yrs back i faced with kidney stone problem, am jus 20 yrs old stone got struck up in the ureter and they inserted it back into the kidney and they crushed it now am normal but will this cause any problem in future?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1031
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Since you have developed renal stones at an early age it is important to find out whether you have any metabolic defect. once you have ruled that out then you should follow some simple do's and dont's to prevent recurrence.
do's 1. plenty of water 2.regular exercise 3. avoid obesity
dont's 1. avoid excess of tea. 2. avoid excessive ingestion of of tomatoes and spinach
3. avoid ingesting excess of calcium products.
periodically get an USG of the kidney, ureter and bladder done.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi, welcome to healthcaremagic forum,
though you are prone to stone formation you must be careful that there should be no recurrence of stone. obviously you will face no harm for the procedure done but just a bit of lifestyle modification like drinking plenty of water and having a good urine output.
also to prevent any further stone formation, u must take Clearstone drops of SBL company daily for a month.
take care,
Dr. Rooma Ramnani.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
  User's Response
not really ,but you need to be careful as you have a higher risk of developing stones again.first check what kind of stone was that.depending upon that u should restrict certain foods for example if it is uric acid stones u should restrict taking red meat and pulses .and also take plenty of water.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor