Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Kidney stone removed through urethra. Biopsy showing low grade transitional carcinoma. Burning in the bladder

I am from delhi,i had kidney stone(right UV JUNCTION) in june 2012 and removed throw urethra.that time some mass growth in bladder and TUR done.after TUR , as per BIOPSY low grade transitional carcinoma.

then doctor prescribed medicine-Androsix twice a day.and did not take second opinion.

Cystoscopy done in October 2012 & Jan 2013,no mass growth.......but i am still feeling burning ,sensation in urinary bladder area.

Please suggest what should i do.

Thanks & Regards
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Transitional cell carcinoma (TCC) can be very difficult to treat. Treatment for localized stage TCC is surgical resection of the tumor, but recurrence is common. Some patients are given mitomycin (which is a chemotherapeutic drug) into the bladder either as a one-off dose in the immediate post operative period (within 24 hrs) or a few weeks after the surgery as a six dose regimen.
Localized/ early TCC can also be treated with infusions of BCG into the bladder. These are given weekly for either 6 weeks (induction course) or 3weeks(maintenance / booster dose). Side effects include a small chance of developing systemic Tuberculosis (T.B.) or the patient becoming sensitized to the BCG causing severe intolerance and a possible reduction in bladder volume due to scarring.thankyou.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor