Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Kidney stone moved to right ureter. Mild fullness of ureter. Want to avoid lipotripsy. Suggestions?

I have a 8mm kidney stone that has moved from the mid distal right ureter to right ureter just proximal to the uterovesicular junction. there is mild fullness of right ureter. bladder is unremarkable. I have passed stones this large in the past and I am curious if this recenct ct scan shows the stone has made progress in moving down on it s own. I do not want to have a lipotripsy if i can avoid it... Thank-you Jill
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi Jill, thanks for the question. You are an experienced patient who probably has a high pain threshold!!Stones over 5mm rarely pass out without some medical help. You seem to be different if you have managed to pass such big ones in the past. As you may know the main hurdle will be the VU junction. You may be having a lax sphincter there which is helping. My sincere advice would be to get rid of the stone at the earliest no matter what it takes to do so. I hope you are taking all possible steps to prevent stone formation. Each time you have partial/ complete obstruction to your ureter from the stone, your kidney filters (nephrons) are suffering and the small amount of damage each time is cumulative (...small drops make an ocean!!). You might end up with premature kidney damage unless you act promptly. Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor