Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Kidney problems, have diarrhea. Can pepto bismol be taken?

Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps Hi, I am Dr. XXXXXX(Family Physician). I will be looking into your query and guiding you through the process. Please write your query below. Ask a General & Family Physician Now Change Specialty173 Doctors are Online Online Doctors Dr. XXXXXX Family Physician Ask Now » Dr. Andrew Rynne Family Physician Ask Now » Dr. Timothy G Moser Family Physician Ask Now » Dr. Matthew Mintz Internal Medicine Ask Now » Dr. Carol Rogala Emergency Medicine Ask Now » Dr. Mimi Ghosh Family Physician Ask Now » Dr. Kiran Kumar General Physician Ask Now » Dr. Ada B. Dickinson Pediatrician Ask Now » Dr. Rohit Batra Dermatologist Ask Now » Dr. J. Krueger Oncolgist Ask Now » ...and 3500 more Doctors from across the world Questions answered (last week) Premium Questions Home » second stage kidney patient having diarrhea . Can Pepto Bismol be taken?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
No Pepto Bismol should be avoided in kidney disease,however Tinidaazole & probiotic preparation can be taken safely.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor