Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Kidney donation, TMT report mildly positive, cholesterol test shows mild TR, PAH. Normal report?

i am 49 yrs male, my tmt report is mildly positive ii @ high 10 mets i have go through this test because i m going to donate my kidney to my daughter . my cholestrol report is as follows hdl 58.01,ldl 178.32, and echo impressions are MILD TR, TRIVIAL MR , MILD PAH is every thing normal for me to donate my kidney? i request you to reply
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

Your TMT shows mild inducible ischaemia at high workloads meaning that there is mild demand -supply mismatch in the heart's blood supply at excess stress.
Do you get chest pain, sweating, palpitations? (angina)

Echo cahnges are minor and may reflect age related changes.
HDL is protective.

This is not significant enough to contra-indicate renal donation.

I think your doctors will consider this for your anaesthesia risk assessment and also check renal artery doppler to look for atherosclerosis there.

Please guided by your treating team and there criteria for donation and anaesthesia risk.
I personally do not see any problem if you have no heart symptoms.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor