Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Kid having swollen tender knee. Diagnosed due to cold. Given ibuprofen. Seems settling. Something different?

Hi just worried about my 3 year old son noticed his knee swollen and very tender to touch ,took him to a & e the other day they diagnosed that it was due to him having a cold and it can happen where joints swell when at the backend of a cold have given him ibuprofen medicine but swelling doesn't seem to be settling down just concerned it might be something different .
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
If child has fever/not eating well/ reduced activity, not putting weight on leg/reluctant to keep foot down on ground or if knee is warm to touch- all these suggest infection. If child has none of these, more likelihood of "Reactive arthritis" which is as a consequence of cough/cold and is likely to resolve with ibuprofen for around 5 days.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor